Logo Phegea Butterflies in the Benelux
Frits Bink & Rosita Moenen 2015

Based on: Dagvlinders in de Benelux 2013
Revised and extended
Edited by Sylvain Cuvelier & Peter Russell
Logo VVE WG DV

Vlaamse Vereniging voor Entomologie
VVE Werkgroep Dagvlinders


Flemish Entomological Society
VVE Workgroup Butterflies


Home V.V.E. | Dagvlinders | Synopsis | Acknowledgements | Content | General Chapters | Monographs | Appendices | Additions | Sources | Index |

 

* For an easy understanding of Table 1 and the habitat characteristics, first consult: symbols

Hesperiidae - Hesperiinae
1. Thymelicus lineola (Ochsenheimer, 1806) / Essex skipper
2. Thymelicus sylvestris (Poda 1761) / Small skipper

3. Thymelicus acteon (Rottemburg, 1775) / Lulworth skipper
4. Hesperia comma (Linnaeus, 1758) / Silver-spotted skipper
5. Ochlodes sylvanus (Esper, 1777) / Large skipper

6. Heteropterus morpheus (Pallas, 1771) / Large chequered skipper
7. Carterocephalus palaemon (Pallas, 1771) / Chequered skipper

Hesperiidae - Pyrginae
8. Erynnis tages (Linnaeus, 1758) / Dingy skipper
9. Carcharodus alceae (Esper, 1780) / Mallow skipper
10. Spialia sertorius (Hoffmannsegg, 1804) / Red underwing skipper
11. Pyrgus alveus (Hübner, 1803) / Large grizzled skipper
12. Pyrgus malvae (Linnaeus, 1758) / Grizzled skipper
13. Pyrgus serratulae (Rambur, 1839) / Olive skipper
14. Pyrgus armoricanus (Oberthür, 1910) / Oberthür's grizzled skipper

Papilionidae - Parnassiinae
15. Parnassius apollo (Linnaeus, 1758) / Apollo

Papilionidae - Papilioninae
16. Iphiclides podalirius (Linnaeus, 1758) / Scarce swallowtail
17. Papilio machaon (Linnaeus, 1758) / Swallowtail

Pieridae - Dismorphinae
18. Leptidea sinapis s.l. (Linnaeus, 1758) / Wood white

Pieridae - Coliadinae
19. Colias palaeno (Linnaeus, 1761) / Moorland clouded yellow
20. Colias crocea (Fourcroy, 1785) / Clouded yellow
21. Colias hyale (Linnaeus, 1758) / Pale clouded yellow
22. Colias alfacariensis Ribbe, 1905 / Berger’s clouded yellow
23. Gonepteryx rhamni (Linnaeus, 1758) / Brimstone

Pieridae - Pierinae
24. Anthocharis cardamines (Linnaeus, 1758) / Orange tip
25. Aporia crataegi (Linnaeus, 1758) / Black-veined white
26. Pieris brassicae (Linnaeus, 1758) / Large white
27. Pieris rapae (Linnaues, 1758) / Small white
28. Pieris napi (Linnaeus, 1758) / Green-veined white
29. Pontia daplidice s.l. (Linnaeus, 1758) / Bath white

Riodinidae - Riodininae
30. Hamearis lucina (Linnaeus, 1758) / Duke of Burgundy fritillary

Lycaenidae - Lycaeninae
31. Lycaena helle (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) / Violet copper
32.
Lycaena phlaeas (Linnaeus, 1761) / Small copper
33. Lycaena dispar (Haworth, 1803) / Large copper
34. Lycaena virgaureae (Linnaeus, 1758) / Scarce copper
35. Lycaena tityrus (Poda, 1761) / Sooty copper
36. Lycaena hippothoe (Linnaeus, 1761) / Purple-edged copper

Lycaenidae - Theclinae
37. Thecla betulae (Linnaeus, 1758) / Brown hairstreak
38. Favonius quercus (Linnaeus, 1758) / Purple hairstreak
39. Callophrys rubi (Linnaeus, 1758) / Green hairstreak
40. Satyrium w-album (Knoch, 1782) / White-letter hairstreak
41. Satyrium pruni (Linnaeus, 1758) / Black hairstreak
42. Satyrium spini (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) / Blue-spot hairstreak
43. Satyrium acaciae (Fabricius, 1787) / Sloe hairstreak
44. Satyrium ilicis (Esper, 1779) / Ilex hairstreak

Lycaenidae - Polyommatinae
45. Lampides boeticus (Linnaeus, 1767) / Long-tailed blue
46. Cacyreus marshalli (Butler 1897) / Geranium bronze
47. Cupido minimus (Fuessly, 1775) / Small blue
48. Cupido argiades (Pallas, 1771) / Short-tailed blue
49. Celastrina argiolus (Linnaeus, 1758) / Holly blue
50. Glaucospyche alexis (Poda, 1761) / Green-underside blue
51. Maculinea alcon (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) / Alcon blue
52. Maculinea arion (Linnaeus, 1758) / Large blue
53. Maculinea teleius (Bergsträsser, 1779) / Scarce large blue
54. Maculinea nausithous (Bergsträsser, 1779) / Dusky large blue
55. Plebejus argus (Linnaeus, 1758) / Silver-studded blue
56. Plebejus idas (Linnaeus 1761) / Idas blue
57. Plebejus argyrognomon (Bergsträsser, 1779) / Reverdin’s blue
58. Plebejus optilete (Knoch, 1781) / Cranberry blue
59. Aricia agestis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) / Brown argus
60. Polyommatus damon (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) / Damon blue
61. Polommatus semiargus (Rottemburg, 1775) / Mazarine blue

62. Polyommatus icarus (Rottemburg, 1775) / Common blue
63. Polyommatus coridon (Poda, 1761) / Chalkhill blue
64. Polyommatus dorylas (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) / Turquoise blue
65. Polyommatus thersites (Cantener, 1834) / Chapman’s blue
66. Polyommatus bellargus (Rottemburg, 1775) / Adonis blue
67. Pseudophilotes baton (Bergsträsser, 1779) / Baton blue

Nymphalidae - Danainae
68. Danaus plexippus (Linnaeus, 1758) / Monarch

Nymphalidae - Satyrinae
69. Pararge aegeria (Linnaeus, 1758) / Speckled wood
70. Lasiommata megera (Linnaeus, 1758) / Wall brown
71. Lasiommata maera (Linnaeus, 1758) / Large wall brown
72. Lopinga achine (Scopoli, 1763) / Woodland brown
73. Coenonympha tullia (Müller, 1764) / Large heath
74. Coenonympha arcania (Linnaeus, 1761) / Pearly heath
75. Coenonympha hero (Linnaeus, 1761) / Scarce heath
76. Coenonympha pamphilus (Linnaeus, 1758) / Small heath
77. Coenonympha glycerion (Borkhausen, 1788) / Chestnut heath
78. Pyronia tithonus (Linnaeus, 1771) / Gate keeper
79. Aphantopus hyperantus (Linnaeus, 1758) / Ringlet
80. Maniola jurtina (Linnaeus, 1758) / Meadow brown
81. Erebia ligea (Linnaeus, 1758) / Arran brown
82. Erebia aethiops (Esper, 1777) / Scotch argus
83. Erebia medusa (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) / Woodland ringlet
84. Melanargia galathea (Linnaeus, 1758) / Marbled white
85. Hipparchia fagi (Scopoli, 1763) / Woodland grayling
86. Hipparchia semele (Linnaeus, 1758) / Grayling
87. Hipparchia statilinus (Hufnagel, 1766) / Tree grayling
88. Arethusana arethusa (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) / False grayling

Nymphalidae - Apaturinae
89. Apatura ilia (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) / Lesser purple emperor
90. Apatura iris (Linnaeus, 1758) / Purple emperor

Nymphalidae - Limenitidinae
91. Limenitis populi (Linnaeus, 1758) / Poplar admiral
92. Limenitis camilla (Linnaeus, 1764) / White admiral

Nymphalidae - Nymphalinae
93. Vanessa atalanta (Linnaeus, 1758) / Red admiral
94. Vanessa cardui (Linnaeus, 1758) / Painted lady
95. Aglais io (Linnaeus, 1758) / Peacock
96. Aglais urticae (Linnaeus, 1758) / Small tortoiseshell
97. Polygonia c-album (Linnaeus, 1758) / Comma butterfly
98. Nymphalis polychloros (Linnaeus 1758) / Large tortoiseshell
99. Nymphalis antiopa (Linnaeus, 1758) / Camberwell beauty
100. Araschnia levana (Linnaeus, 1758) / Map butterfly

Nymphalidae - Melitaeinae
101. Euphydryas aurinia (Rottemburg, 1775) / Marsh fritillary
102. Euphydryas maturna (Linnaeus, 1758) / Scarce fritillary
103. Melitaea cinxia (Linnaeus, 1758) / Glanville fritillary
104. Melitaea phoebe (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) / Knapweed fritillary
105. Melitaea didyma (Esper, 1778) / Spotted fritillary
106. Melitaea diamina (Lang, 1789) / False heath fritillary
107. Melitaea athalia (Rottemburg, 1775) / Heath fritillary
108. Melitaea aurelia (Nickerl, 1850) / Nickerl’s fritillary

Nymphalidae - Heliconiinae
109. Argynnis paphia (Linnaeus, 1758) / Silver-washed fritillary
110. Argynnis aglaja (Linnaeus, 1758)/ Dark green fritillary
111. Argynnis adippe (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)/ High brown fritillary
112. Argynnis niobe (Linnaeus, 1758) / Niobe fritillary
113. Issoria lathonia (Linnaeus, 1758) / Queen of Spain fritillary
114. Brenthis daphne (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) / Marbled fritillary
115. Brenthis ino (Rottemburg, 1775) / Lesser marbled fritillary
116. Boloria eunomia (Esper, 1800) / Bog fritillary
117. Boloria euphrosyne (Linnaeus, 1758) / Pearl-bordered fritillary
118. Boloria selene (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) / Small pearl-bordered fritillary
119. Boloria dia (Linnaeus, 1767) / Weaver’s fritillary
120. Boloria aquilonaris (Stichel, 1908) / Cranberry fritillary

 

Contact Werkgroep Dagvlinders: Sylvain Cuvelier.
Diamantstraat 4, B-8900 Ieper, België.