Logo Phegea Butterflies in the Benelux
Frits Bink & Rosita Moenen 2015

Based on: Dagvlinders in de Benelux 2013
Revised and extended
Edited by Sylvain Cuvelier & Peter Russell
Logo VVE WG DV

Vlaamse Vereniging voor Entomologie
VVE Werkgroep Dagvlinders


Flemish Entomological Society
VVE Workgroup Butterflies


Home V.V.E. | Dagvlinders | Synopsis | Acknowledgements | Content | General Chapters | Monographs | Appendices | Additions | Sources | Index |

General Chapters

SYNOPSIS

CONTENT

GENERAL CHAPTERS

1. Benelux
state of the butterfly fauna – existing landscapes

2. Names of the butterflies
history – changes – chosen principle

3. Species, subspecies, form
difference and likeness – practical manageability

4. Construction and function
caterpillar and butterfly – growth and reproduction

5. Behaviour of the butterfly
landmarks – congener – courtship

6. Development, capacity, limitation
differences – growth and warmth – limitation and thresholds

7. Continuous changing environment
adaptations – surviving unpredictability – hereditary changes

8. Behaviour over time
seven traits involved in adjusting the life cycle

9. Behaviour in space
four traits involved in making use of space, exercise in use GPS-receiver

10. Defence against threats
defence against biotic stress, mimicry, myrmecophily – defy physical stress

11. Search for food
butterfly and larva – specialists and grass eaters

12. Ecological profile
selecting data – arrangement frame – application

13. Phenogram
diagram of average period of appearance

14. Climate matrix
construction climate diagram, heat-sum and climate window, application

15. Habitat characteristics
landscapes – parts of landscape – habitat – space and species

16. Family traits
skippers – swallowtails – whites and yellows – metalmarks – blues, coppers, hairstreaks –       brush-footed butterflies

MONOGRAPHS
References to vernacular names:
English: Tolman T & Lewington R (1997). Butterflies of Britain & Europe. Collins field guide.
Dutch: Bink F (2013). Dagvlinders in de Benelux. Home publication, Bennekom.
French: Lafranchis T, Jutzeler D, Guillosson J-Y, Kan P & B (2015). La Vie des Papillons. Diatheo.

Hesperiidae Dikkopjes Skippers Hespéries
1. Thymelicus lineola (Ochsenheimer, 1808) Zwartsprietdikkopje Essex skipper l’Hespérie du dactyle
2. Thymelicus sylvestris (Poda, 1761) Geelsprietdikkopje Small skipper l’Hespérie de la houque
3. Thymelicus acteon (Rottemburg, 1775) Dwergdikkopje Lulworth skipper l'Hespérie du chiendent
4. Hesperia comma (Linnaeus, 1758) Kommadikkopje Silver-spotted skipper le Comma
5. Ochlodes sylvanus (Esper, 1777) Groot dikkopje Large skipper la Sylvaine
6. Heteropterus morpheus (Pallas, 1771) Spiegeldikkopje Large chequered skipper le Miroir
7. Carterocephalus palaemon (Pallas,1771) Bont dikkopje Chequered skipper l'Hespérie échiquier
8. Erynnis tages (Linnaeus 1758) Bruin dikkopje Dingy skipper le Point-de-Hongrie
9. Carcharodus alceae (Esper, 1780) Kaasjeskruiddikkopje Mallow skipper l'Hespérie de l'alcée
10. Spialia sertorius Hoffmannsegg, 1804) Pimperneldikkopje Red Underwing skipper l'Hespérie des sanguisorbes
11. Pyrgus alveus (Hübner, 1803) Grote puzzeldikkop Large grizzled skipper Le Plain-chant
12. Pyrgus malvae (Linnaeus, 1758) Aardbeidikkopje Grizzled skipper l'Hespérie de la mauve
13. Pyrgus serratulae (Rambur, 1839) Groen dikkopje Olive skipper l’Hesperie de l’alchémille
14. Pyrgus armoricanus (Oberthür, 1910) Oogvlekdikkopje Oberthür’s grizzeld skipper l’Hespérie des potentilles
       
Papilionidae Grote pages Swallowtails Apollons, Porte-Queues
15. Parnassius apollo (Linnaeus ,1758) Apollovlinder Apollo l'Apollon
16. Iphiclides podalirius (Linnaeus, 1758) Koningspage Scarce swallowtail le Flambé
17. Papilio machaon Linnaeus, 1758 Koninginnepage Swallowtail le Machaon
       
Pieridae Witjes en geeltjes Whites and Yellows Piérides
18. Leptidea sinapis s.l. (Linnaeus, 1758) Boswitje Wood white la Piéride de la moutarde
19. Colias palaeno (Linnaeus, 1761) Rijsbesbesvlinder Moorland clouded yellow le Solitaire
20. Colias crocea (Fourcroy, 1785) Oranje luzernevlinder Clouded yellow

le Souci

21. Colias hyale (Linnaeus, 1758) Gele luzernevlinder Pale clouded yellow

le Soufré

22. Colias alfacariensis Ribbe, 1905 Valse luzernevlinder Berger’s clouded yellow

le Fluoré

23. Gonepteryx rhamni (Linnaeus, 1758) Citroenvlinder Brimstone le Citron
24. Anthocharis cardamines (Linnaeus, 1758) Oranjetip Orange tip l’Aurore
25. Aporia crataegi (Linnaeus, 1758) Groot geaderd witje Black-veined white le Gazé
26. Pieris brassicae (Linnaeus, 1758) Groot koolwitje Large white

la Piéride du chou

27. Pieris rapae (Linnaeus, 1758) Klein koolwitje Small white la Piéride de la rave
28. Pieris napi (Linnaeus, 1758) Klein geaderd witje Green-veined white la Piéride du navet
29. Pontia daplidice s.l. (Linnaeus, 1758) Resedawitje Bath white le Marbré-de-vert
       

Riodinidae

Prachtvlinders Metal marks Riodinidae

30. Hamearis lucina (Linnaeus, 1758)

Sleutelbloemvlinder Duke of Burgundy fritillary la Lucine
       
Lycaenidae Blauwtjes, Vuurvlinders, Kleine pages Blues, Coppers, Hairstreaks Thècles, Cuivrés, Azurés
31. Lycaena helle (Schiffermüller, 1775) Blauwe vuurvlinder Violet copper le Cuivré de la bistorte
32. Lycaena phlaeas (Linnaeus, 1761) Kleine vuurvlinder Small copper le Cuivré commun
33. Lycaena dispar (Haworth, 1803) Grote vuurvlinder Large copper le Cuivré des marais
34. Lycaena virgaureae (Linnaeus, 1758) Morgenrood Scarce copper le Cuivré de la verge d’or
35. Lycaena tityrus (Poda, 1761) Bruine vuurvlinder Sooty copper le Cuivré fuligineux
36. Lycaena hippothoe (Linnaeus, 1761) Rode vuurvlinder Purple-edged copper le Cuivré écarlate
37. Thecla betulae (Linnaeus, 1758) Sleedoornpage Brown hairstreak la Thècle du bouleau
38. Favonius quercus (Linnaeus, 1758) Eikenpage Purple hairstreak la Thècle Thécla du chêne
39. Callophrys rubi (Linnaeus, 1758) Groentje Green hairstreak l’Argus vert
40. Satyrium w-album (Knoch, 1782) Iepenpage White-letter hairstreak la Thècle de l’orme
41. Satyrium pruni (Linnaeus, 1758) Pruimenpage Black hairstreak

la Thècle du prunier

42. Satyrium spini (Schiffermüller, 1775) Wegedoornpage Blue-spot hairstreak la Thècle des nerpruns
43. Satyrium acaciae (Fabricius, 1787) Kleine sleedoornpage Sloe hairstreak la Thècle de l’amarel
44. Satyrium ilicis (Esper, 1779) Bruine eikenpage Ilex hairstreak la Thècle de l’yeuse
45. Lampides boeticus (Linnaeus, 1767) Tijgerblauwtje Long-tailed blue l’Azuré porte-queue
46. Cacyreus marshalli (Butler 1897) Geraniumblauwtje Geranium bronze

le Brun des pélargoniums

47. Cupido minimus (Fuessly, 1775) Dwergblauwtje Small blue

l’Argus frêle

48. Cupido argiades (Pallas, 1771) Staartblauwtje Short-tailed blue l’Azuré du trèfle
49. Celastrina argiolus (Linnaeus, 1758) Boomblauwtje Holly blue l’Azuré des nerpruns
50. Glaucospyche alexis (Poda, 1761) Bloemenblauwtje Green-underside blue l’Azuré des cytises
51. Maculinea alcon (Schiffermüller, 1775) Bentiaanblauwtje Alcon blue l’Azuré de la croisette
52. Maculinea arion (Linnaeus, 1758) Tijmblauwtje Large blue l’Azuré du serpolet
53. Maculinea teleius (Bergsträsser, 1779) Pimpernelblauwtje Scarce large blue l’Azuré de la sanguisorbe
54. Maculinea nausithous (Bergsträsser, 1779) Donker pimpernelblauwtje Dusky large blue l’Azuré des paluds
55. Plebejus argus (Linnaeus, 1758) Heideblauwtje Silver-studded blue le Petit Argus
56. Plebejus idas (Linnaeus 1761) Vals heideblauwtje Idas blue le Moyen Argus
57. Plebejus argyrognomon (Bergsträsser, 1779) Kroonkruidblauwtje Reverdin’s blue l’Azuré des coronilles
58. Plebejus optilete (Knoch, 1781) Veenbesblauwtje Cranberry blue l’Azuré de la canneberge
59. Aricia agestis (Schiffermüller, 1757) Bruin blauwtje Brown argus le Colier de corail
60. Polyommatus damon (Schiffermüller, 1775) Witstreepblauwtje Damon blue le Sablé du sainfoin
61. Polommatus semiargus (Rottemburg, 1775) Klaverblauwtje Mazarine blue le Demi-Argus
62. Polyommatus icarus (Rottemburg, 1775) Icarusblauwtje Common blue l’Azuré commun
63. Polyommatus coridon (Poda, 1761) Bleek blauwtje Chalkhill blue le Bleu-nacré
64. Polyommatus dorylas (Schiffermüller, 1775) Turkooisblauwtje Turquoise blue l’Azuré du méliot
65. Polyommatus thersites (Cantener, 1834) Esparcetteblauwtje Chapman’s blue l’Azuré de Chapman
66. Polyommatus bellargus (Rottemburg, 1775) Adonisblauwtje Adonis blue l’Azuré blue céleste
67. Pseudophilotes baton (Bergsträsser, 1779) Klein tijmblauwtje Baton blue l’Azuré du thym
       
Nymphalidae Poetspootvlinders Brush-footed butterflies Nymphalidés
68. Danaus plexippus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monarchvlinder Monarch le Monarque
69. Pararge aegeria (Linnaeus, 1758) Bont zandoogje Speckled wood le Tircis
70. Lasiommata megera (Linnaeus, 1758) Argusvlinder Wall brown la Mégère (♀), le Satyre (♂)
71. Lasiommata maera (Linnaeus 1758) Grote argusvlinder Large Wall brown l’Ariane (♀), le Némusien (♂)
72. Lopinga achine (Scopoli, 1763) Boszandoog Woodland brown la Bacchante
73. Coenonympha tullia (Müller, 1764) Veenhooibeestje Large heath le Fadet des tourbières
74. Coenonympha arcania (Linnaeus, 1761) Tweekleurig hooibeestje Pearly heath le Céphale
75. Coenonympha hero (Linnaeus, 1761) Zilverstreephooibeestje Scarce heath le Mélibée
76. Coenonympha pamphilus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hooibeestje Small heath le Procris
77. Coenonympha glycerion (Borkhausen, 1788) Roodstreephooibeestje Chestnut heath le Fadet de la mélique
78. Pyronia tithonus (Linnaeus, 1771) Oranje zandoogje Gate keeper l’Amaryllis
79. Aphantopus hyperantus (Linnaeus, 1758) Koevinkje Ringlet le Tristan
80. Maniola jurtina (Linnaeus, 1758) Bruin zandoogje Meadow brown le Myrtil
81. Erebia ligea (Linnaeus, 1758) Boserebia Arran brown le Moiré blanc-fascié
82. Erebia aethiops (Esper, 1777) Zomererebia Scotch argus le Moiré sylvicole
83. Erebia medusa (Schiffermüller, 1775) Voorjaarserebia Woodland ringlet le Moiré franconien
84. Melanargia galathea (Linnaeus, 1758) Dambordje Marbled white le Demi-deuil
85. Hipparchia fagi (Scopoli, 1763) Grote boswachter Woodland grayling le Sylvandre
86. Hipparchia semele (Linnaeus, 1758) Heidevlinder Grayling l’Agreste
87. Hipparchia statilinus (Hufnagel, 1766) Kleine heidevlinder Tree grayling le Faune
88. Arethusana arethusa (Schiffermüller, 1775) Steppevlinder False grayling le Mercure
89. Apatura ilia (Schiffermüller, 1775) Kleine weerschijnvlinder Lesser purple emperor le Petit Mars changeant
90. Apatura iris (Linnaeus, 1758) Grote weerschijnvlinder Purple emperor

le Grand Mars changeant

91. Limenitis populi (Linnaeus, 1758) Grote ijsvogelvlinder Popular admiral le Grand Sylvain
92. Limenitis camilla (Linnaeus, 1764) Kleine ijsvogelvlinder White admiral le Petit Sylvain
93. Vanessa atalanta (Linnaeus, 1758) Atalanta Red admiral le Vulcain
94. Vanessa cardui (Linnaeus, 1758) Distelvlinder Painted lady la Belle Dame
95. Aglais io (Linnaeus, 1758) Dagpauwoog Peacock le Paon du jour
96. Aglais urticae (Linnaeus, 1758) Kleine vos Small tortoiseshell la Petite Tortue
97. Polygonia c-album (Linnaeus, 1758) Gehakkelde aurelia Comma butterfly le Robert-le-diable
98. Nymphalis polychloros (Linnaeus 1758) Grote vos Large tortoiseshell la Grande Tortue
99. Nymphalis antiopa (Linnaeus, 1758) Rouwmantel Camberwell beauty le Morio
100. Araschnia levana (Linnaeus, 1758) Landkaartje Map butterfly la Carte géographique
101. Euphydryas aurinia (Rottemburg, 1775) Moerasmelitea Marsh fritillary

le Damier de la succise

102. Euphydryas maturna (Linnaeus, 1758) Roodbonte melitea Scarce fritillary le Damier du frêne
103. Melitaea cinxia (Linnaeus, 1758) Veldmelitea Glanville fritillary

la Melitée du plantain

104. Melitaea phoebe (Schiffermüller, 1775) Grote veldmelitea Knapweed fritillary la Melitée des centaurées
105. Melitaea didyma (Esper, 1778) Rode melitea Spotted fritillary la Melitée orangée
106. Melitaea diamina (Lang, 1789) Donkere melitea False heath fritillary la Melitée noirâtre
107. Melitaea athalia (Rottemburg, 1775) Bosmelitea Heath fritillary la Melitée des mélampyres
108. Melitaea aurelia (Nickerl, 1850) Steppemelitea Nickerl’s fritillary

la Melitée de Nickerl

109. Argynnis paphia (Linnaeus, 1758) Keizersmantel Silver-washed fritillary le Tabac d’Espagne
110. Argynnis aglaja (Linnaeus, 1758) Grote parelmoervlinder Dark green fritillary le Grand Nacré
111. Argynnis adippe (Schiffermüller, 1775) Bosrandparelmoervlinder High brown fritillary le Moyen Nacré
112. Argynnis niobe (Linnaeus, 1758) Duinparelmoervlinder Niobe fritillary le Chiffre
113. Issoria lathonia (Linnaeus, 1758) Kleine parelmoervlinder Queen of Spain fritillary le Petit Nacré
114. Brenthis daphne (Schiffermüller, 1775) Braamparelmoervlinder Marbled fritillary

le Nacré de la ronce

115. Brenthis ino (Rottemburg, 1775) Spireaparelmoervlinder Lesser marbled fritillary

le Nacré de la sanguisorbe

116. Boloria eunomia (Esper, 1800) Ringoogparelmoervlinder Bog fritillary

le Nacré de la bistorte

117. Boloria euphrosyne (Linnaeus, 1758) Zilvervlek Pearl-bordered fritillary le Grand Collier argenté
118. Boloria selene (Schiffermüller, 1775) Zilveren maan Small pearl-bordered fritillary le Petit Collier argenté
119. Boloria dia (Linnaeus, 1767) Paarse perelmoervlinder Weaver’s fritillary la Petite Violette
120. Boloria aquilonaris (Stichel, 1908) Veenbesparelmoervlinder Cranberry fritillary

le Nacré de la canneberge

APPENDICES

Appendix 1. Sites of collection and observation (annex chapter 1)
Appendix 2. Common grasses (annex chapter 11)
Appendix 3. Matrix heat-sum in degree-days (annex chapter 14)
Appendix 4. Matrix climate window in days per year (annex chapter 14)
Appendix 5. Matrix round off figures of heat-sum and climate window (annex chapter 14)
Appendix 6. Codes of selected vegetation units (annex chapter 15)

ADDITIONS

1. Glossary
2. Symbols

SOURCES

INDEX

General Chapters

Contact Werkgroep Dagvlinders: Jurgen Couckuyt